Ingredients Glossary

Aloe Vera Gel / Aloe barbadensis

Aloe Vera has been used for centuries for its extraordinary healing, carrier, soothing, moisturizing properties and more. Cosmeceutical Bio-Active Ingredient.

Sweet Almond Oil / Prunus amygdalus dulcis

Almond oil is an excellent emollient and moisturizer. As an emollient, it nourishes and softens the skin helping to keep it smooth to the touch.

Avocado Oil / Persea gratissima

Emollient oil obtained by cold pressing the fruit. It has antioxidant properties and is part of the natural moisturizing factor (NMF) of the skin.

Beta-Glucan / Derived from Oats

An excellent humectant and skin softener; known as ‘liquid silk’.

Calendula officinalis / Flower extract

Known as the “Flower of the Sun,” Calendula is packed with phytonutrients that is in the skin’s restorative cycle.  

Candelilla/ Euphorbia anisyphilitica /Leaf wax

Candelilla wax is a wax derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United States. It is used as a substitute for carnauba wax and beeswax.

Capric (Caprylic triglycerides) / derived from coconut oil

An oily liquid which can be made by the oxidation of octanol for use in perfumery. However, it occurs naturally in palm and coconut oil when used in DeVita Natural Skin Care products. It is also an excellent humectant.

Chamomile (Roman) / Anthemis nobilis / Flower

Chamomile is known for its calming effect and is soothing and anti-inflammatory for the skin and the spirit.

Chamomile (German) Chamomilla Recutita / Flower

It is used for its anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-bacterial properties.

Cinchona / Cinchona calisaya / Bark and Flower

Cinchona extract has long been known for its tonic, antiseptic, and astringent properties for the skin.

Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine

A natural cleanser derived from coconut and used as a foam boosting cleanser.

Comfrey / Allantoin/ Root

An herb grown throughout Europe and western Asia.; it is known for its soothing and smoothing abilities.

Cress / Tropaeolum majus

Cress is known for its skin conditioning, tonifying, and antimicrobial qualities.

Glycerin / Glyceryl Stearate / Vegetable / Vegetable Glycerin

Humectant and extremely hygroscopic, it readily absorbs water from other sources. So, in part, glycerin works because of its ability to attract water from the environment and from the lower layers of skin (dermis) increasing the amount of water in the surface layers of skin. Another benefit of glycerin is that it is a skin-identical ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin; it is one of the many substances in skin that help maintain the outer barrier and prevent dryness or scaling.

Japanese Green Tea / Camellia sinensis / Leaf extract

It contains polyphenolic antioxidants which play an important role in the prevention of cell damage. It has a soothing and moisturizing effect and can also can be used a preservative in cosmetic products.

Grape Seed Extract / Vitis vinifera / Seed Oil

Grape Seed Extract is a natural plant substance with concentrated sources of oligomeric proanthocyanidins (OPC); OPC has been proven to be even more effective than the antioxidants A, C and E. During our aging process, we produce fewer antioxidants to combat the daily destruction to our skin by free radicals. Grape Seed Extract helps strengthen our cell membranes from the damage caused by free radicals.

Hyaluronic Acid / Glycosaminoglycans (GAGs) / Probiotic Fermentation

Also known as mucopolysaccharides; these are a fundamental component of skin tissue and are essentially a group of complex proteins. The use of GAG’s as a moisturizer is based on their action as lubricants for collagen fibers, helping to restrict the conversion of soluble to insoluble collagen. Hyaluronic Acid is also offered as a high molecular weight, hydrophilic material that functions as a ‘molecular sponge’ allowing for extensive hydration. It also can function as a transdermal delivery system for other ‘actives’ since it forms a matrix on the skin, it allows increased skin penetration due to skin saturation and hydration.

Jojoba Oil / Simmondsia chinensis / Seed

It is extracted from the edible seeds of the desert shrub and is used as a lubricant and hair conditioner.

Kaolin / Kaolinite / Clay

Also known as China Clay, it is used in manufacturing high-grade cosmetics. It is also used for its drawing capabilities and astringent effect.

Lavender / Lavandula / Flower essential oil

Known for its sweet, floral-herbaceous scent, lavender has significant antiseptic and antibacterial abilities which help promote healing. It can be used on all skin types.

Olive Oil/ Olea europaea / Fruit

It is an emollient oil used for moisturizing. There are also a small number of studies showing that topically applied, olive oil can protect against UVB damage. It is an excellent antioxidant that also plays a part in the natural moisturizing factor (NMF).

Probiotic

 We use Lactobacillus plantarum as our vegan probiotic source (derived through vegetable fermentation).  L. plantarum has the ability to adapt and thrive in a range of environments and maintain a pH gradient between the inside and outside of the cell, even within the harsh environment of the human digestive track.  This mighty microbe also produces anti-microbial peptides and exopolysaccharides.  Recent studies have suggested that the topical application of probiotic bacteria, such as L. plantarum, can improve skin health and support healing.  These bacteria will compete and maintain a healthy skin pH,  forming an exceptionally cooperative ecosystem helping to support the skin.

Rosehip / Rosa mosqueta / seed oil

Rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins, and antioxidants, this seed oil repairs and regenerates skin, especially after a long day in the sun. 

Sesame Oil / Sesamum indicum / Seed oil

An emollient oil with nourishing qualities that can moisturize, nourish, and strengthen hair, skin, and nails.

Shea / Butyrospermum parkii / Nut Butter

An excellent emollient for skin moisturizers made from Mangifolia tree nuts; it is high in triglycerides and fatty acids.

Soapwort / Saponaria officialis / Flower and root

A soap-like substance that is used for its surfactant and lathering capabilities.

Tea Tree Essential Oil / Melaleuca alternifolia / Leaf

Derived from the tree, Melaleuca alternifolia, it is used as an antiseptic and germicide. It can also be used for skin problems, such as acne, and in cosmetic applications; it is often found in face masks, topical creams, and treatment products.

Vitamin B5 / Panthenol

It stimulates skin healing while providing deep moisturization and aids in moisture retention.

Vitamin C / Magnesium ascorbyl phosphate / Ascorbyl palmitate / Orange

Very stable, oil-soluble vitamin C ester that has anti-oxidant activity, inhibiting lipid peroxidation. It is particularly beneficial for people whose skin is resistant to vitamin C in the form of ascorbic acid.

Vitamin E / Tocopherol / Derived from Sunflowers

Vitamin E is considered an antioxidant superstar. We use a safe, non-GMO, soy- free vitamin E sourced from the beautiful sunflower. Sunflower seed oil is known for its high vitamin E content.  Vitamin E is a lipid-soluble vitamin (meaning it likes fat better than water) that has eight different forms. Of these forms, some are known for being excellent antioxidants when applied topically to skin, particularly alpha tocopherol and the tocotrienols.

Vitamin K / Phytomenadione / Amino Acid Synthesis of plants

Vitamin K has an exceptional ability to bring microcirculation to the surface of the skin; it helps reduce the appearance of dark circles under the eyes and the appearance of surface capillaries.

Purified Water / Aqua

We use only purified water/aqua that is free of toxins, pollutants, and microbes in our formulations. Water is used in the formulation of virtually every type of cosmetic and personal care product. It is primarily used as a solvent in which it dissolves many of the ingredients that impart skin benefits, such as conditioning agents and cleansing agents. Water is also used to form emulsions, in which the oil and water components of the product are combined to form creams and lotions.

Zea Mays Starch / Non-GMO cornstarch

Zea Mays Starch is a superior alternative to talc powder because of the low-allergen and enhanced efficacy benefits. Derived from the peeled seeds of non-genetically modified corn, Zea Mays Starch provides a silky smooth touch and long lasting dryness for the most sensitive skin. Genetically Modified Organisms (GMOs) have been linked to toxic and allergic reactions and other troubling issues and most non-organic corn (and corn derivatives) have been genetically modified. Our cornstarch is organic and certified GMO free.

Zinc / Zinc Oxide

Zinc oxide is a safe, inorganic compound that has long been used to provide safe, chemical-free mineral sunscreen protection, as well as provide natural healing skin support. We use a micronized zinc oxide and do not use nanoparticulates in our formulation. Sunscreens provide protection from damaging/harmful effects of UVB and UVA rays. Sunscreens with a high Sun Protection Factor (SPF) can minimize the danger of photodamage and skin cancers.

 

Slide background